Friday, July 20, 2012

Executive Director of Details {& a fabulous Featured 5, some awards and spending an afternoon with Heidi reading the world's longest post}


I've been insanely remiss and neglectful of my blog.... but I've been crazy busy trying to visit my awesome 106 year old Auntie Alta

and then the best father-in-law
in the world took a spill so
David headed North to
check in on those old folks
and then this old guy
has been under the weather,
including a day in the ER

<><> <><> <><>
 need an office with a view?
and in the midst of ALL this David & I have been in the process of closing a deal that has made THIS awesome building ours
 OMG, I have details simply swirling in the air about me. 



And then there's THESE 3 trouble makers.....


But I still want my blog too! wahhhhhh.
So, for now I'm committing to one fabulous food post each week, one kicka$$ Thirsty Thursday cocktail and yes, my favorite day of the week.... FRIDAY and my Featured Five!  I know I can do it!

and so this week I've been trying TIME MANAGEMENT.....


Let me start off by saying I'm so grateful I don't have time to make THESE Naughty Cookie Bar from Heather at Curly Girl Kitchen {but I'm saving the recipe!!!}





Or these crazy Slutty Brownies from Emily at She Makes & Bakes.... O.M.G. is all I can say....

And I'm including this awesome chowder
in spite of Jenn at Peanut Butter & Peppers
bragging about her getting back to her
"normal routine".... wth is that anyhow???




Jenn over at Peas & Crayons,
helped plan my dinner next
 week with Spaghetti with Mozz Balls! 
and made me chuckle
"Cause you know how she loves her balls"
Then I found
via an awesome feature on
and while I don't know
that I'll spend 90 minutes
on Jamie Oliver's Chicken
but I encourage you
to spend 5 minutes reading
Charlie's post on it....
HILARIOUS!

ONE FOR GOOD LUCK?
Well, I found a penny on a delivery's doorstep today!
oh, a post!?!.... Don't be shocked.... it's a cocktail.... albeit a cocktail with an awesome story and a fabulous picture.  Thanks Baker Bettie for sharing your sunset two ways....

***ALL PHOTO CREDITS TO THE POST REFERENCED,
HUGE Thank you to all for letting me repost****

HOUSEKEEPING:
Somewhere in there I squeaked out time to celebrate with my foodie Judges over at Food Story and please give a round of applause for Willow from Will Cook For Friends! She has an amazing blog and was our June Winner of the Food Stories.... CHECK HER OUT!

And as our month FLIES by.... don't forget there's a Magic Bullet up for grabs.... CLICK HERE TO ENTER..... share it on FB OR Twitter & comment or alert me somehow and get 2 extra entries for each share {limit 4 extra entries PER day}!


& Last But NEVER LEAST.....

somehow, someway.... I got awards while I was slacking!!!!

Thanks to my awesome friends Uru & Kim for making my day, I've kept my notifications in my email box to remind me that I really LOVE this and that someone besides my husband is checking out my nonsense!

Kim at Treats & Trinkets gave me this one...

and you are supposed to:
1. Thank the person who nominated you and link back. THANK YOU KIM!
2. Share a little bit about why you started blogging.... because I have sooooooo much to say {and really as a chronical in case my kids ever miss me & want to know how to make a special drink that Mommy loved.... I mean cookie.}
 3. Copy and paste the award to your blog.
4. Nominate 10 other Addictive bloggers and let them know!


and then Uru at Go Bake Yourself gave me The Illuminating Blooger Award which is presented to bloggers who give illuminating and informative blog content She's such an intuitive girl that Uru...

It's funny, I remember my first awards and thinking to myself that I was probably silly being so pleased but I was and I still am, and though I would perceive the following people above this type of thing.... so are the people who gave them to me.... but I think it's really nice to get a nod and a hug. Truly, Uru & Kim, thank you as well as those of you I am about to nominate, you really are special people.

Anita @ The Hungry Couple
Jessica at Oh Cake
CJ @ Food Stories
Jennie @ the Messy Baker
Maureen at the Orgasmic Chef
Charlie Louis at Hotly Spiced
Kita at Pass the Sushi
Addie at Just Go to Bed {although she's a slackass}
Chef Dennis at A Culinary Journey With Chef Dennis {special thx for that Google + post}
Kayle @ the Cooking Actress

ok, this was truly giving birth. 
If you're still here XXOO




Pin It! Print Friendly and PDF

14 comments:

  1. I can't even fathom how hectic your life must be my friend!!! I hope you get some you time soon!
    And I'm sure you will be awesome posting as much as you can!
    This Friday five is GORGEOUS! The brownies win... They just do :)
    And you are so welcome for the award - congrats again!

    Cheers
    Choc Chip Uru

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Uru, & those brownies are pretty INSANE

      Delete
  2. Hi Heidi,
    Take a deep breath and let it out sloooooow.Better? ;)
    Cindy

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awwww Thanks Heidi! You poor busy thing--you just keep on keeping on! (My great grandma is 103, almost 104...who are these crazy long-lived ladies?!)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Alta is the last of 4 sisters who lived until 99, 101 & 108..... she calls it "overliving" she's a pip!

      Delete
  4. OMG your too funny!! Thank you for the mention, by the way you bought that building? It is GORGEOUS!!! I need to come to Daytona so I can rent space from you!! I can visulize a little cafe on the lower level! Sigh... A girl can dream! Have a great weekend!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. OMG ... You have so much going on and Auntie Alta is adorable. Can't wait to see what you're going to do with that building. Thx for the FSA mention and the award ... You're so thoughtful :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congratulations on receiving your awards, and thank you so much for thinking of me to pass it along to. I am honored!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm happy my balls amuse you =) haha! Well wishes and prayers for your family -- hope everyone is feeling 100% awesome super soon! And you can totally have it all - I have faith in ya! <3 You can dooooo it! <3

    Thanks so so so much for the shoutout love!

    ReplyDelete
  8. You always make me giggle with your posts. I have absolutely NO IDEA what a normal routine is but if I ever find one I'll send you a run-down on an excel sheet. LOL Thank you so much for the shout-out! I met some bloggers on a Boston blog event that might be a good fit for Bar Fly 101 so I'm going to send them the link.

    ReplyDelete
  9. It sounds like you are up to some amazing things. I'm going to miss your daily posts and cocktails. Congrats on the awards and thank you so much for passing one on to me. I am truly honored. Good luck with all of your endeavors.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh, gosh, you are one busy lady. Thanks for sharing all these yummy posts...I've missed quite a few of them :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. HEY! SO HAPPY to have found you! Great photos. Great layout! YOU ARE the addictive blogger. :-) Finally, someone who's into health, food, AND DRINKING. Gawd-luv-ya!

    ReplyDelete